Lavender is a aromatic evergreen perennial plant native to the Mediterranean. The composition of the active ingredients of lavender varies greatly depending on the origin of the plant.
Lavender from Croatia has a much higher antiseptic content than French lavender, so it has stronger antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, which can help to heal minor burns, wounds and bug bites. It is also used in beauty industry for treating skin problems.
History of Lavender
In the ancient world, lavender was of great religious, cultural and commercial importance. Expensive lavender incense was the subject of international trade and accompanied noble people throughout their lives and even after death – lavender was part of the embalming composition.
Lavender came to the Central Europe in Roman Empire time. The Romans called it lavender which may have come from the Latin verb “lavare” which means “to wash”.
Lavender was little used in the Middle Ages except by monks and nuns. The plant was grown in monastery gardens. And it was also attributed with the ability to scare away the devil and witches. People made crosses from dried lavender inflorescences and wore them as remedy against the forces of evil and зге bouquets of lavender in front of their homes.
At the beginning of the 14th century the noble females were happy to get “Hungary Water” as reliable remedy in the struggle for youth and beauty. Actually, it is the name of the first alcohol-based perfume made in Europe. Until the 18th century when “Eau de Cologne appeared”, Hungary water was very popular perfume. And although the exact recipe has not been preserved, lavender has always been an indispensable ingredient of this perfume.
The plant became a symbol of beauty and sophistication. Today, lavender is more than just a fragrant plant. As it turns out, this herb is also commonly used for medicinal and therapeutic benefits, beauty industry. We use lavender in cooking and householding as well.
Antistress tea with lavender. Pour 2 teaspoons of lavender 200 ml of boiling water, cover and infuse the liquid for at least 5 minutes. Take 50ml of the tea 3 times a day. But please note that lavender lowers blood pressure.
In Italy, Spain and the south of France it is usual to season salads, sauces, mushroom, vegetable and fish soups, vegetable main dishes, fried and stewed lamb with lavender. Dishes are sprinkled with ground lavender in the same way as with pepper.
Lavender flowers are added for flavor to pastries, jams, honey, sugar and salt.
In a number of countries, lavender is part of herbal teas.
Lavender has a strong spicy aroma and a spicy-tart, slightly bitter taste. It makes perfect combination with thyme, mint, lemon balm, thyme, sage. Try to combine lavender with cheese and fish. Definitely the taste will not leave you indifferent. ?
When smoking fish add dry lavender inflorescences along with juniper berries to smoldering sawdust. And enjoy this fantastic smell and taste.
Vinegar infused with lavender flowers is fragrant.
Nowadays, lavender oil is in great demand and is widely used in medicine, cosmetics and perfume industries. Lavender contains an essential oil that seems to have calming effects, antistress effect and relax muscles. The herb is highly regarded for skin and beauty and is commonly used in fragrances and shampoos to help purify the skin. People commonly use lavender to treat anxiety, stress, insomnia, depression, dementia.
Dried lavender flowers and leaves have always been used in the home to freshen up rooms and closets, to perfume bed linen and clothing, to control moths and other insects, and to make potpouris and herb pads and dry flower arrangements.
If you fancy for gardening, please note that lavender is an excellent honey plant and attracts a huge number of bees and butterflies to the garden, which curl around the bush in hordes.
Health benefits and uses of lavender
Lavender can soothe sleep problems, ease anxiety, reduce stress and depression symptoms. Lavender is one of many essential oils used for headaches, lavender oil can combat migraine attacks and headaches, lowers blood pressure. Research suggests that lavender oil may be an effective treatment for a variety of skin conditions. Lavender oil increases the rate of wound healing, promotes collagen growth, and boosts the skin’s natural tissue remodeling process.
Fresh lavender inflorescences contain 1.2-2.3% essential oil.
Lavender improves the body’s resistance to overwork and infectious diseases. Lavender is used to cleanse the body of toxins.